Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Paleis Lofen

Inscription.
Van het middeleeuwse stadsverblijf der duitse keizers - 10e tot 13e eeuw - zijn slechts resten van de onderverdieping, daterend uit begin 11e eeuw, overgebleven. Stadsbranden in 1154 en 1253 werd Lofen verwoest. Waarna de onderbouw, waarop drie claustrale huizen verrezen, bestemd werd tot wijnkelder van het domkapittel.

[English translation:]

Of the medieval city residence of the German emperors - spanning the 10th to 13th centuries - only the remnants of the basement, dating from the early 11th century, are extant. In 1154 and 1253, city-wide fires destroyed the Lofen Palace. Whereupon the basement, upon which houses three canon houses had risen, was destined to become the cellar of the cathedral chapter (i.e., clerical house).

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Domplein 20, Utrecht 3512 JG, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. A different marker also named Paleis Lofen (within shouting distance of this marker); Maartensbrug en Oude Gracht / "St. Martin's Bridge" on the Old Canal (within shouting distance of this marker); Utrechtse Sodomieprocessen / Utrecht Sodomy Trials (within shouting distance of this marker); Verzetsmonument Utrecht / Utrecht Resistance Monument (within shouting distance of this marker); In Het Voetspuur Van Sint Maarten / In the Footsteps of Saint Martin (within shouting distance of this marker); Universiteit Utrecht / Utrecht University (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Het Runensteen van Jelling Afgietsel / The Jelling Runestone Replica (about 90 meters away); Claustraal Huis van Oudemunster / Canon House of the Former Oudmunster Church (about 90 meters away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Utrecht.

2. Paleis Lofen Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, between the window and entrance to the Domplein Brasserie.