Near Kirkwood in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kit Carson

Inscription. On this spot, which marks the summit of the Kit Carson Pass, stood what was known as the Kit Carson Tree on which the famous scout Kit Carson inscribed his name in 1844 when he guided the then Captain John C. Fremont, head of a government exploring expedition, over the Sierra Nevada Mountains. Above is a replica of the original inscription cut from the tree in 1888 and now in Sutter’s Fort, Sacramento.

Erected 1921 by The Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 315.)

More about this marker. The Nearby Marker “Naming of Carson Pass” contradicts this marker text by stating that “It is not likely that Carson carved his name on that tree during Fremont’s Expedition in 1844. Weeks of heavy snowfall that winter made the crossing very difficult and the expedition was running out of food. Any man in those desperate conditions would not be digging down through 20 or 30 feet of snow to ground level to carve his name on a tree. However, in the summer of 1853, Kit Carson with a group of men and 6500 head of sheep did come over this pass headed for the gold fields to sell their sheep. Could it have been then that Carson took the time to carve his name on the tree but dated it back to 1844 when
he was first here?”

Regarding Kit Carson. In 1939 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 315.