Ione in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Daniel Stewart Co. Store

Inscription.
General merchandise store built by Daniel Stewart in 1856. First brick building erected in Ione Valley from nearby Muletown brick. Ione, once known as "Bed-Bug" and "Freeze-Out” was an important supply center on the main road to the Mother Lode and southern mines.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 788

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with Chispa Parlor No. 40, Native Daughters of the Golden West, and Ione Parlor No. 33, Native Sons of the Golden West, March 7, 1964.

Erected 1964 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with Chispa Parlor No. 40, NDGW and Ione Parlor No. 33, NSGW. (Marker Number 788.)

courtesy of the California State Library, 1950
4. Looking West on Main Street, Ione, Calif.
The D. Stewart Co. store building is visible on the left, between the hardware store and drug store.