Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bidwell's Bar

Inscription.
Erected by Argonaut Parlor No. 8 Native Sons of the Golden West and Butte County Board of Supervisors, to designate the site of the second county seat of Butte County - Bidwell's Bar 1853 – 1856.
Site of the Court House was 120 yds. west of this point. Marked by small monument.

(Second, smaller marker placed below:)
Original site of this monument one mile north-east, rededicated June 6, 1981 by Argonaut Parlor No. 8 Native Sons of the Golden West.

Erected 1918 by Native Sons of the Golden West Agronaut Parlor No. 8. (Marker Number 330.)

More about this marker. This marker has been relocated from its original placement at Bidwell Bar which has been inundated by Lake Oroville.

Although dated 1917, the Grizzly Bear magazine indicates that the monument was erected, at best, in December of that year. Page 5 of the December 1917 edition only mentions that the correct dates had been determined. Completion was not recorded until March 1918 (p5) and the June 1918 edition (p17) records the dedication date as May 5, 1918.

Regarding Bidwell's Bar. In 1938 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 330 - Bidwell’s Bar.

Bidwell Bar Bridge Toll House in background.
 History of Bidwell - Bidwell The Town. In 1848, John Bidwell discovered gold at a site on the Middle Fork of the Feather RIver that became known as Bidwell's Bar. When word reached the eastern United States and the world that gold had been discovered in California, this location in northern California became one of the primary destinations for the gold seekers. (Submitted on December 5, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Site of Bidwell Bar
4. Article About Dedication