Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The University of Michigan Men's Glee Club

"In Tradition, Camaraderie, and Musical Excellence"

Inscription.
In the 19th century, at universities throughout the United States, students came together in celebration of their love of song to form glee clubs. Leading the trend was the University of Michigan Men's Glee Club, founded in 1859. Through the years, generations of students have embraced its pursuit of brotherhood through song, bringing the club national and global acclaim with its many notable choral achievements. Continuing the tradition today at its 150th anniversary, the club stands as the oldest student-run organization at the University of Michigan, and the second oldest collegiate glee club in the United States.

This plaque was erected in sight of Hill Auditorium, long the home venue of the club, in celebration of 150 years of song.

"For we have yet a little while
To linger, You and Youth and I
At Michigan."

- Harold M. Bowman
"In College Days"

Marker is at or near this postal address: 825 North University Avenue, Ann Arbor MI 48109, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is at the lower right of the picture; Hill Auditorium is in the background.
The marker is at the bottom center of the photo, Hill Auditorium is on the left, and the Burton Memorial Tower (with the Charles Baird Carillon) is in the center background.