Covington in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Covington Bank and Trust Building

Inscription.
Probably the most significant economic development, not only for Covington but for the parish as a whole, was the establishment of the bank. The Covington Bank & Trust was established in these original quarters. It is the oldest commercial building in Covington.
Two fires destroyed most buildings built before 1880. Rebuilt shortly after the Great Fire of 1898, the downtown buildings provide a beautiful example of turn-of-the-century commercial architecture. In 1909, there was a fireman's parade, which included several fire companies. These organizations united to form the Covington Fire Department.

Erected 2013 by City Of Covington.

Marker can be seen next to planter