Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bethlehem Baptist Church

Inscription. According to tradition, the earliest congregation, which would become the Bethlehem Baptist Church, was organized circa 1863 by Samuel K. Taylor, a former slave, who preached in the homes of the African-American residents of Gum Springs. Shortly after the Civil War ended the first building was used as both a house of worship and school. The cornerstone was laid for a new church in April 1884. Third and fourth edifices were built respectively in 1930 and 1993. The church grew with the African-American community and continues to be an important center of religious activity in Gum Springs.

Erected 2014 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. Although the marker is dated 2013 it was installed in 2014.