Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Mexico's Ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo

Inscription.
En este Edificio, el 19 de mayo de 1848, el Congreso de la Unión ratificó el Tratado de Paz, de Guadalupe Hidalgo, firmado con los Estados Unidos de Norte América el 2 de febrero del mismo año.

En diciembre de 1916 se celebraron aquí, las Juntas Previas del Congreso Constituyente.

English translation:
In this building on May 19, 1848, the Congress of the Union ratified the Peace Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, signed with the United States of America on February 2 of the same year.

In December 1916 the organizational meetings of the Constituent Congress were held here.

Erected 1947 by Comisión Local de Turismo.

is at or near this postal address: 9 Calle Benito Juárez Sur, Santiago de Querétaro QUE 76000, Mexico. Touch for directions.

Regarding Mexico's Ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo. With the ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo Mexico lost 55% of her territory and stopped an unjust war of aggression by the United States of America. The signing of the treaty was seen by many Mexicans as a way to retain sovereignty and avoid complete U.S. control over the entire country. Querétaro had been the site of the Mexican central government since the U.S. occupation of Mexico City in September 1847.

The marker can be seen to the right of the entrance doorway to the building.
. Excerpt:
With its army's defeat and its capital's fall in September 1847, Mexico entered into negotiations with the U.S. peace envoy, Nicholas Trist, to end the war. On the Mexican side, some factions did not concede defeat or seek to engage in negotiations. The treaty called for the United States to pay US$15 million to Mexico and to pay off the claims of American citizens against Mexico up to US$5 million. It gave the United States the Rio Grande as a boundary for Texas and gave the U.S. ownership of California, Nevada, Utah, and Colorado, as well as an area comprising most of New Mexico, and approximately two-thirds of Arizona. Mexicans in those annexed areas could relocate within Mexico's new boundaries or receive American citizenship with full civil rights.
(Submitted on February 4, 2023.)

The marker can be seen along the right side of the Bellas Artes del Centro (Fine Arts of the Center) building, towards the south on Calle Juárez.
Source: Maps-Mexico-MX.com, 2023
4. Today's State Boundaries Superimposed on Original Mexican Territory