Near Point of Rocks in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockhouse 28

Inscription.
Completed in 1837, Lockhouse 28 stands where fierce competition between the C&O Canal and the B&O Railroad brought both to a standstill. Both sides fought long and hard in the race to reach the Ohio River valley and control mid-Atlantic western trade. The area at Point of Rocks caused bitter conflicts because of the narrow right-of-way here. Ownership of this land was crucial to winning the race.

Both sides refused to give up ground. The canal company won the legal battle, but a compromise was reached, the right-of-way would be shared. The C&O would build next to the river, and the B&O would carve its way through the mountain above the canal. The race to the Ohio and western trade continued for the next 90 years. The abandoned canal and the busy railroad tracks show who lost and who won.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Lockhouse 28 Marker and Lock 28