Jodenbuurt in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Benedictus de Spinoza

(1632-1677), Amsterdammer, Filosoof/Philosopher

Inscription.  Spinoza is op deze plaats als zoon van joodse vluchtelingen geboren. Zijn belangrijkste werk is de Ethica. Daarin verwerpt hij alle traditionele voorstellingen van God en stelt hij dat de ogenschijnlijk chaotische natuur is onderworpen aan onveranderlijke natuurwetten, die ook gelden voor mens en maatschappij. Met behulp van de wiskunde kunnen we die wetten kennen en door ons leven daarmee in overeenstemming te brengen worden wij gelukkig. Spinoza's denkbeelden over de vrijheid van meningsuiting, tolerantie en democratie zijn nog steeds actueel. 'Het doel van de staat is de vrijheid' vat zijn politieke filosofie samen.

Het kunstwerk, een initiatief van de Stichting Spinoza Monument, is gerealiseerd door Nicolas Dings (1953) en bestaat uit een terrazzo podium waarop zich naast de bronzen figuur van Spinoza een icosaëder van natuursteen bevindt, die verwijst naar het slijpen van de geest. De vogels op de mantel symboliseren de multiculturele samenleving van Amsterdam, waarin de van verre komende halsbandparkiet naast de inheemse mus een plaats heeft. Het beeld is op 24 november 2008 onthuld door burgemeester Job Cohen en cultuurwethouder
Carolien Gehrels en eert Spinoza als het begin van de Verlichting en voorloper van de moderne samenleving.

Spinoza was born at this site as the son of Jewish refugees. His most important work is Ethics, in which he rejected all traditional conceptions of God and stated that nature's apparent chaos is governed by immutable natural laws, which also apply to man and society. With the help of mathematics, we can know these laws and achieve happiness by living in harmony with them. Spinoza's ideas about freedom of speech, tolerance and democracy are still current. 'The purpose of the state is freedom' sums up his political philosophy.

The artwork, an initiative of the Spinoza Monument Foundation, is by Nicolas Dings (b. 1953): It consists of a terrazzo platform upon which stands the bronze figure of Spinoza and an icosahedron of polished granite, referring to the sharpening of the mind. The birds on the cloak, in which ring-necked parakeets from faraway places intermingle with native sparrows, symbolize Amsterdam's multicultural society. The sculpture, which was unveiled on November 24th 2008 by Mayor Job Cohen and Cultural Councillor Carolien Gehrels, honours Spinoza as the beginning of the Enlightenment and precursor of modern society.

2. Benedictus de Spinoza (1632-1677), Amsterdammer, Filosoof/Philosopher Marker - Wide View
The markers are visible on the left, mounted to the low brick wall, while the statue of Spinoza is visible on the right.
Arts, Letters, MusicChurches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is November 24, 2008.

1. Baruch Spinoza (Wikipedia). Baruch Spinoza, born Benedito de Espinosa, ( 24 November 1632 – 21 February 1677, later Benedict de Spinoza) was a Dutch philosopher of Sephardi/Portuguese
3. Benedictus de Spinoza Statue, Night View
origin. By laying the groundwork for the 18th-century Enlightenment and modern biblical criticism, including modern conceptions of the self and the universe,he came to be considered one of the great rationalists of 17th-century philosophy.
(Submitted on January 12, 2017.)

2. Baruch Spinoza (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy). Bento (in Hebrew, Baruch; in Latin, Benedictus) Spinoza is one of the most important philosophers—and certainly the most radical—of the early modern period. His thought combines a commitment to a number of Cartesian metaphysical and epistemological principles with elements from ancient Stoicism, Hobbes, and medieval Jewish rationalism into a nonetheless highly original system. His extremely naturalistic views on God, the world, the human being and knowledge serve to ground a moral philosophy centered on the control of the passions leading to virtue and happiness. They also lay the foundations for a strongly democratic political thought and a deep critique of the pretensions of Scripture and sectarian religion. Of all the philosophers of the seventeenth-century, perhaps none have more relevance today than Spinoza. (Submitted on January 12, 2017.)

Via Guide to the World’s Philosophers
4. Barush Spinoza, “the ‘Prince’ of Philosophers”