San Marcos, Guatemala — Central America

Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri

Avenida Alvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri
Obispo

Agradecimiento a nuestro hermano, amigo y maestro por sus 23 años de incansables enseñanzas de servicio, humildad y ayuda a los más necesitados en la diócesis de San Marcos.

¡Ay de mi si no Evangelizo!

Administracion T.A.E.
Carlos Enrique Barrios Sacher
2000-2016
San Marcos 10 Febrero 2014

English translation:
Avenida Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri

Thanks to our brother, friend and teacher for his 23 years of untiring teachings of service, humility and support to those in need in the diocese of San Marcos.

Woe to me if I do not Evangelize!

Administration of Carlos Enrique Barrios Sacher, 2000-2016
San Marcos, San Marcos, February 10, 2014

Erected 2014 by Administracion de Carlos Enrique Barrios Sacher 2000-2016.

Regarding Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri. Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (b. July 16, 1947) is a bishop of the Catholic Church in Guatemala. He served as the fourth bishop of the Diocese of San Marcos for the period 1988-2012. On May 14, 2012 he became the bishop of the Diocese of Huehuetenango.

Ramazzini was born in Guatemala City, and he was ordained to the presbyterate on June 27, 1971, for service to the Archdiocese of Guatemala. He earned a Doctor of Canon Law (J.C.D.) at the Pontifical Gregorian University at the Vatican in Rome. He was a Professor and Rector of the Major Seminary of Guatemala
The marker can be seen here behind the reconstructed dome of the San Marcos Catholic Cathedral. The marker is to the right of a gray metal door.
and Pastor of one of the largest parishes in the Archdiocese of Guatemala. On December 15, 1988, Pope John Paul II appointed then-Father Ramazzini as the Bishop of San Marcos. He was consecrated by the Pope on January 6, 1989. The principal co-consecrators were Archbishops Edward Idris Cassidy and José Tomás Sánchez.

As a priest and bishop he has been involved in social justice issues, especially in the area of protecting the rights of indigenous people. He has fought against multinational corporations who come to Guatemala for its mineral wealth while destroying the countryside. Bishop Ramazzini has empowered the poor and marginalized and fostered civil courage to fight against injustice. He has received many death threats because of his work, and has received official letters of support from the Holy See and the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops.

In 2005 Bishop Ramazzini received the Konrad Lorenz Award. The same year he testified before the International Relations Sub-committee on the Western Hemisphere of the United States House of Representatives. He was elected as the President of the Episcopal Conference of Guatemala in 2006. In 2011 he received the Pacem in Terris Peace and Freedom Award, in honor of his social justice work.
He has held many positions in the Episcopal Conference of Guatemala and as of 2013 chaired the Commission for
3. The San Marcos Catholic Cathedral
Social Communications and the Commission for Prison Ministry. On May 14, 2012, he was transferred to be the bishop of Huehuetenango, Guatemala, following the acceptance by Pope Benedict XVI of the resignation offered by Bishop Rodolfo Francisco Bobadilla Mata, C.M., who had reached the age limit of 75 for retirement. Adapted from Wikipedia