Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Company G, 112th Infantry, and Service Troop, 104th Cavalry, War Memorial

Inscription.

Given in honor of Co. G, 112th Inf., PNG (1917) and Svc. Tp., 104th Cav. PNG (1940) and to the memory of the soldiers of those units who gave up their lives

World War I
Killed in Action

Sgt. John W. Wilson 28 Sep 1918 • Pvt. Clair Richwine 31 Aug 1918
Sgt. James W. Lau 26 Jul 1918 • Pvt. Charles Hoffsess 27 Aug 1918
Sgt. Samuel J. Harris • Pvt. Elwood I. Beistline 27 Aug 1918
Cpl. Orlando E. Newcomer 9 Jul 1918 • Pvt. Wilson E. Hench 1 Sep 1918
Cpl. Paul W. Kelley 27 Aug 1918 • Pvt. Raymond Naugle 8 Nov 1918 PFC. Paul C. Goodyear 1 Sep 1918 • Pvt. Leland S. Werley 8 Oct 1918
PFC. James Failor 9 Jul 1918 • Pvt. Brady L. Stine 8 Oct 1918

Died in Service
PFC. Charles A. Rynard 12 Mar 1919

World War II
Killed in Action

T/4 Harold A. Shearer 28 Feb 1945 • PFC. Robert E. Shughart 1 Mar 1945

Established on Memorial Day, 1960

Erected 1960 by by Troop D, 104th Armd Cav. (The Governor's Troop) and the Gobin Guards, Hempt Bros., Inc. and Mrs. Franke Petre, Sr.

More about this memorial. Marker is mounted on the M4A3 Sherman Tank.

1. 112 Infantry Regiment. Wikipedia unit history. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 104th Cavalry Regiment. Wikipedia unit history. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "Old Armory continues as a salute to local guardsmen". Local newspaper "The Sentinel" article about the armory grounds in Carlisle. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. "Carlisle area could lose historic Sherman tank, veteran of World War II"
Mounted on the front of Sherman Tank
. Penn Live/Patriot News article of the proposed move. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. "M4A3(76)W HVSS Sherman (Easy Eight / M4A3E8) Upped-Gunned Medium Tank". "Military Factory" article about the "Easy Eight" variant. (Submitted on July 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1.
This was not the marker’s original home. It and the Sherman tank stood for over 50 years in Carlisle PA on the grounds of the former National Guard Armory built in 1931 for Troop G of the 104th Cavalry Regiment of the Pennsylvania National Guard. In late 2013, it was reported that Pennsylvania National Guard Adjutant Gen. Wesley E. Craig wanted to move the tank to the museum he was organizing at Fort Indiantown Gap. Over the objections of the local veterans of the Gobin Guard, the move was made. Reportedly, the president of the veteran’s group removed the plaque and locked it up, but it looks like it was eventually reunited here with the tank.
    — Submitted July 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.

3. Company G, 112th Infantry, and Service Troop, 104th Cavalry, War Memorial
The Sherman tank at the former PNG armory at 504 Cavalry Road in Carlisle PA.
4. The "Easy Eight" version of the M4A3 Medium Tank
The M4A3 model was the first to be factory-produced with the horizontal volute spring suspension (HVSS) system with wider tracks to distribute weight, beginning in August 1944. With the smooth ride of the HVSS, it gained the nickname "Easy Eight" from its experimental "E8" designation.
5. 50 Years Of History - Gone
Only track marks remained