REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The White House

National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

This same kiosk style informational marker is repeated at several points around the White House.
Inscription. The White House is the oldest public building in the District of Columbia, and 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue is the most famous address in the United States. Here, every President except George Washington, has conducted the government of the Nation. Since 1792, the White House has become symbolic of the American Presidency throughout the world. While the Capitol represents the freedom and ideas of the Nation, the White House stands for the power and statesmanship of the chief executive.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is part of a kiosk orienting visitors to the White House grounds and area. On the right side is a map of the area around The White House.

3. The White House