Near Tintah in Traverse County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

District No. 44 School

Inscription.

Built in 1891, District No. 44 School is the quintessential one-room prairie schoolhouse. For over two centuries country schools were the foundation of the American education system, but school consolidation finally forced most rural schoolhouses to shut down. Although this schoolhouse closed in 1954, it has been well preserved. It is the only 19th century one-room schoolhouse still standing on its original plot in Traverse County.

As a tangible representation of America's heritage of rural education, District No. 44 School has been placed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

(approx. 7˝ miles away in South Dakota).

3. District No. 44 School