Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Creek Nation / The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center

The Creek Nation

The Creek Nation was a loose confederacy of independent towns that ranks among the most sophisticated and powerful native political organizations in North American history. Largely speakers of the Muskogee dialect, the Creeks coalesced from remnants of prehistoric societies and thrived for centuries. At its height, the Nation consisted of about 22,000 people living in over seventy towns scattered throughout Alabama and Georgia. The Creek Nation was roughly organized into Upper and Lower districts. Many of the most important Lower Creek towns lay along the Chattahoochee.

The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center

The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center honors the legacy of the Creek Indians and all Native Americans of the lower Chattahoochee Valley. It was created by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission in collaboration with the Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Association and several local, state, and federal partners. The site is located at Fort Mitchell because it was a major assembly area for Creeks prior to their removal to the west. The center features a large sculpture symbolic of the Sacred Fire that sat at the heart of every Creek town and several other interpretive elements.

Erected 2016 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Historic Columbus Foundation and the Illges Foundation.

3. A 21-foot-high steel and bronze sculpture representing the Sacred Fire.
Marker can be seen in the background of the symbolic recreation of an Indian town square.