Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Church of San Servacio

Iglesia de San Servacio
La iglesia de San Servacio está en el centro de la ciudad al costado sur de la plaza principal, sustituye a la que se erigió el 24 de marzo de 1545 por el padre Francisco Hernández cuya fachada miraba hacia el poniente como la mayoría de los templos yucatecos de la época colonial. En 1705 la iglesia original fue demolida parcialmente por orden del obispo Don Pedro de los Reyes Ríos por su profanación en el llamado “Crimen de los Alcaldes.”

En 1706 inicia la construcción de la que hoy contemplamos. Para que su acceso principal diera hacia la plaza principal se le dio una nueva orientación por lo que la fachada de la iglesia mira al Norte y no al Poniente.

En la fachada principal se observa un escudo labrado en piedra, con arabescos, corona real y en el centro un gavilán blanco y la palma. A los lados del cuerpo central se levantan dos torres de planta cuadrada compuestas de tres cuerpos; sobre la fachada principal se encuentra un reloj del siglo XIX, siendo el único público de la ciudad. La obra consta en su interior de nave, antesacristía y sacristía, en el exterior, atrio y anexo, tiene una superficie de 6,658 m2.

English:
Church of San Servacio (Saint Servatus)
The church of Saint Servatius is in this city downtown, on the south side
of the main square. It substitutes the one erected on March 24, 1545 by Father Francisco Hernandez, in which the main façade looked towards the West, as most colonial times temples in Yucatan did. In 1705, the original church was partially demolished by order of Bishop Don Pedro de los Reyes Ríos because of it’s profanation in the so called “Crime of the Mayors.”

In 1706 begins the construction of the one we see today and to make its main Access to look towards the main square, it was given a new orientation, which is the reason why the facade of this church looks towards the North, instead of the West.

Placed in the main facade is a stone-carved shield, with arabesques, a royal crown and in the center, a white sparrow hawk and a palm. To the sides of the facades’s main body rises two square towers composed of three bodies; above the main façade is a 19th century clock, the only public one in the city. The building is composed on the inside by a nave, a fore-sacristy and a sacristy and on the outside by an atrium and an annex, it has a surface of 6,658 m2 (71,666 sq ft).

On the northwest corner of the church, but on the sidewalk, is a two-sided marker with text identical to that of the featured marker.

Regarding Church of San Servacio. The "Crime of the Mayors" mentioned in the marker text was the murder of the Captain General Fernando Hipólito Osorno and his friend Gabriel Covarrubias on July 5, 1703 by the First and Second Mayors Ayuso and Tovar. Osorno and Covarrubias were accused of political wrongdoing and imprisoned. They escaped and sought asylum within the church. Ayuso and Tovar organized a group of supporters, broke into the church and removed Osorno and Covarrubias from the church by force, killing Osorno outright inside the church and injuring Covarrubias. Covarrubias
3. Church of San Servacio additional marker English text.
later died in his cell. Ayuso and Tovar were later judged to have committed murder and were hanged. Due to the profanation of the church, the bishop decided to partially demolish it and began building this new church in 1706.

5. Church of San Servacio
To the left of the church's middle entry gate is the "Crime of the Mayors" marker.
6. Nearby marker to José María Iturralde Traconis
This additional marker on the northwest corner of the church is from July 4, 1925 and dedicated to former Governor José María Iturralde Traconis.