Honesdale in Wayne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tallman Bridge

Brigadier General Richard J. Tallman
Born in Honesdale 1925
Killed in Action, Vietnam 1972

[Combat Infantry Badge, Third Award]

Graduate of Honesdale HS and the US Military Academy he led infantry soldiers in combat at every level of command from Fire Team to Brigade in World War II, the Korean War, and four tours in Vietnam.

The soldier, above all other people, prays for peace for he must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war. -- Douglas MacArthur

1. True dedication of Tallman Bridge (Wayne Independent, Nov 14, 2011). (Submitted on February 7, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Richard Joseph Tallman Memorial Page. (Submitted on February 7, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southeast