Volcano in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Thomas Starr King Bell

Inscription. The Thomas Starr King Bell was donated to the town of Volcano by Unitarian preacher Thomas Starr King in 1862, who was greatful to the town for its support for the Union and the election of Abraham Lincoln. The bell was originally located at the Methodist Cemetery but when that was destroyed by fire it was moved to the present location.

The bell is Vickers cast steel and was manufactured in Sheffield, England.

The James W. #49 Outpost of the Yerba Buena Lodge #1
Capitulus Redivivus of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus
Dedicates this plaque for the sesquicentennial anniversary of the Mr. King donation.

Erected 2012 by James W. Marshall #49 Outpost of the Yerba Buena Lodge #1, Capitulus Redivivus of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus.

Marker is being transported to the site.
1862
Starr King Bell
The bell was donated to Volcano by Unitarian Preacher Thomas Starr King who was grateful to the town for its support of the Union and the election of Abraham Lincoln. The bell was originally located at the Methodist Cemetery. The bell is Vickers cast steel and was manufactured in Sheffield, England.
4. Starr King Bell, ca. 1863