Second Officer's House

The Number 5 denotes the tour stop number.
Inscription. The Second Officer's House or Quarters B is believed to contain elements of an existing eighteenth century farmhouse. Erected as a simple two and one-half story Federal style brick house late in 1801, the Second Officer's House may have incorporated parts of an old farmhouse and then the eastern boundary wall of the Yard. The house escaped destruction when the British invaded Washington in 1814 and was substantially altered and enlarged in the later nineteenth century. The Second Officer's House served as a barracks for Union troops during the Civil War but returned to its original function as quarters for the Yard's second ranking officer shortly afterwards. It has been occupied most recently by a Senior Flag Officer stationed in the Washington Area. (Marker Number No 5.)

3. Second Officer's House