Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Initial Construction Period

— Fort Bliss Main Post Historic District —

Inscription. At the close of the Indian Wars in the late 19th century, the U.S. Army consolidated a number of small posts into larger, more permanent installations. As part of this consolidation, construction of a new post at the present location was ordered in 1890. Fort Bliss was chosen over Fort Selden, New Mexico, because of its strategic location on the U.S.-Mexico border at the confluence of five railroads. The citizens of El Paso donated 1,266 acres of the present site to the Army, and construction began in 1892.

Captain George Ruhlen, Assistant Quartermaster, was officer-in-charge of construction. The layout was standard for frontier posts – officers quarters along one side of a parade ground and barracks, mess hall, and hospital opposite, an arrangement that reflects military organizational principles of hierarchy and uniformity.

Although the guardhouse (Building 241) and several other structures were built to standard Army plans, Captain Ruhlen designed many of the post’s earliest buildings, including the Queen Anne style officer quarters and headquarters, mess and barracks along the Parade Field, all constructed of brick. Quartermaster warehouses, granaries, and stables in the 2000 Area were built of local blue limestone and situated north of Officers’ Row, next to the tracks of the El Paso and Northeastern Railroad.

The
facilities provided for a garrison of four infantry companies. The widespread use of durable materials signaled that this post was to be permanent. This location, the post’s sixth, would be the Fort Bliss’s final home.

The original parade ground was used for drill, reviews, and ceremonial function. It was large enough for a body of 500 men and long enough to front a full complement of officers quarter. A bandstand and a 100-ft flag pole in the center of the parade were the focal point of the cantonment until after World War II.

Erected by Fort Bliss.

Close up of the picture on the marker.