Pigtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Car That Carried Ike on His Last Trip

C&O Baggage-Express Car No. 314 built by Pullman Car and Mfg. Co., 1929

Inscription.
On the evening of March 31, 1969, America’s last Presidential funeral train-that of Dwight D. Eisenhower-rolled sadly out of Washington on its way to Abilene, Kansas. Its ten-car consist was undecorated in any way, and near its front, the body of the military hero and former President rode in this ordinary baggage car. It was the way any common soldier would have gone home for burial—and the way “Ike” wanted it to be.

The car chosen had served C&O for 40 years before. Built for the boom passenger traffic of the late 1920’s, No. 314 was very typical of the heavyweight cars which carried checked baggage, express shipments and bulk mail at the head of passenger trains. Aside from minor interior modifications and a new paint job in the early 1950’s to match C&O’s newly-delivered streamlined cars, it is essentially original.

This car is displayed today exactly as it appeared when it took Ike home for the last time.

2. C&O Baggage-Express Car No. 314