Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

George Rogers Clark At Locust Grove / Lewis and Clark in Kentucky - Locust Grove

George Rogers Clark At Locust Grove
George Rogers Clark moved to Locust Grove in 1809 following amputation of his right leg. He lived here with his sister Lucy and her husband William Croghan until Clark's death in 1818. Clark recognized by Va. in 1812 for his exploits and valor in Revolutionary War and awarded a ceremonial sword.

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky - Locust Grove
Meriwether Lewis and William Clark celebrated the expeditions' success and Clark's return home with family gathering here. Only known existing structure west of Appalachians related to expedition. Clark sent seeds and wrote 4 letters to sister Lucy and husband during travels. Presented by Falls of the Ohio Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Committee.

Erected 2002 by Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2086.)