Madison Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reflections

29th Infantry Division

Inscription.
“Omaha Beach, however, was a nightmare. Even now it brings pain to recall what happened there on June 6, 1944. I have returned many times to honor the valiant men who died on that beach. They should never be forgotten, nor should those who lived to carry the day by the slimmest of margins. Every man who set foot on Omaha Beach that day was a hero.

By nightfall, the situation had swung in our favor. Personal heroism and the U.S. Navy had carried the day. We had by then landed close to 35,000 men and held a sliver of corpse littered beach five miles long and about 1 ½ miles deep. To wrest that sliver from the enemy cost us possibly 2,500 casualties.
-From “A General’s Life by Omar N. Bradley, General CMDG U.S. Troops, “D” Day.

“Our country…will never forget the heroism of those soldiers on Omaha Beach on June 6, 1944. That was the fateful day of the war. On the fortunes of that landing on the Normandy Coast hung success or failure in the war against Germany. The troops met the test. The landing was made good, the beach taken, the cliff stormed, the fame of the 29th Infantry Division….handed down to history. Their record in the St. Lo Drive, in the break through France, and in the heavy fighting that fall and winter gave further proof of the soldiering valor. They could always be counted

on.”
Robert P. Patterson, WWI Volunteer, Infantry Major, D.S.C.& Silver Star 1918, France. Federal Dist. & Circuit Judge (N.Y.) Asst Sec’y of War 1940-41, Deputy Sec’y 1941-45, Sec’y of War 1945-47.

Remember the 29th Division and the splendid contribution it has made to the present victory. You men be proud. Flaunt your, Blue and Gray-The insignia which by your own deeds has become a new symbol of courage in war.
Charles H. Gerhardt, Major General, Commanding 29th Infantry Division after victory in Europe, May 1945.

Erected 1984 by Maryland National Guard Historical Society.

2. Reflections Marker-5th Regiment Armory in the background

Inscription on the side: 29th Infantry Division-29 Let's Go! --115th (1st MD) Infantry Regiment--110th Field Artillery Battalion--
Inscription on the side: 175th (5th MD) Infantry Regiment--224th Field Artillery Battalion--104th Medical Battalion