Wildhorse Creek in Manor in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Clayton Vocational Institute

Inscription.

In 1903 the Rev. Joseph E. Clayton was called to be principal of Manor's first black school. Under his leadership, the educational program included vocational and mechanical training, as well as the study of languages, arts, and sciences. In 1919 the facility became part of the public school system and was known as Clayton Vocational Institute. Clayton, who served as principal until 1925, later was an active leader in the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Throughout its history, the separate school for black students produced a number of outstanding graduates.

More about this marker. The marker has been moved several times in recent years but was rededicated on February 24, 2017 as part of Black History Month. The marker is now located at the entrance to the Manor Library Community Center, the only remaining building of the original Clayton Institute.

Marker is visible in background along with various people in attendance of the rededication ceremony including Travis County Commissioner, Jeff Travillion Precinct One, and several members of the Travis County Historical Commission.
Rededication ceremony 02-24-2017.
Program from marker rededication 02-24-2017