Angels Camp in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Just Jenny

Inscription. This steam traction engine was built by Owens, Lane, Dyer & Co. of Hamilton Ohio most likely in the 1870s. Its particular gear drive mechanism, along with the incline cylinder distinguish it as an O.L.D. & Co. machine.
According to the story, this steam-powered tractor first saw service in the mines near Placerville. It was later purchased by N.A. and J.E. McKay for use in their logging and sawmill operation on Love Creek near Avery. When the noisy engine was driven on the long road from Placerville to its new home, it made its presence known everywhere it went. An attempt to sneak the engine through Murphys under the cover of darkness was to no avail, as almost the entire town was awakened to witness its arrival.
In order to meet the requirements of its new owners and run on rails, Jenny was fitted with new railroad wheels in front and the rear wheels were altered. All the castings for this retrofit were produced by D.D. Demarest at the Altaville Foundry. Jenny provided service until retirement in 1904.

Erected by Angels Camp Museum, sponsored by Native Sons of the Golden West in memory of esteemed member Millard Smallin.

in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list.

The Camp 9 Powerhouse Pelton Wheel and marker are on the left of the photo.