Archbald in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lackawanna River Foot-Bridge

Inscription.

This plaque is in commemoration of the foot-bridge that connected the downtown Main Street business area with Salem Street and St. Thomas Church. The foot-bridge crossed the Lackawanna River and was located between the Gilmartin Street Bridge and the Monroe Street Bridge. The bridge was constructed approximately in the 1880s and once again rebuilt in 1909/10 after flooding. The bridge remained in service till May 22, 1942 when it was washed under the Wayne Street Bridge, this being the largest flood recorded in history with the river cresting at 10.58 feet. The picture here shows the bridge and its importance to the community of Archbald. This was generously donated by Gene and Shirley Barrett along with a Grant from Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority.

Erected by Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority and Others.

Difficult contrasts in late afternoon sun