Caro in Tuscola County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tuscola County Courthouse

Inscription. Peter DeWitt Bush (1818-1913), the second permanent resident of the village of Caro, donated this site for the county courthouse square in 1866. Then he, along with two other pioneer settlers, moved an old frame church to the site to serve as the county's first courthouse. In 1873 the county replaced the former church with a brick courthouse that served the community's needs until 1932, when the present Art Deco style structure was completed. Designed by Detroit architect William H. Kuni and built by Cecil M. Kelly, a Caro native, the courthouse is faced with Indiana limestone. Situated on the same site as the old brick courthouse, this $180,000 structure was completely paid for when it was dedicated on January 24, 1933, by means of a one-mill, five-year tax levy

Erected 1984 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1045.)

3. Tuscola County Courthouse