Schooner C.A. Thayer

Caption: (main photo) The Thayer sets out for Pete Nelson's Bristol Bay salmon station in 1912 carrying and workers supplies for the season.; (map, bottom right) The principal lumber ports on the West Coast.
Inscription. She was a steady little ship. She wasn't too fast to sail and beat, or anything like that, but she was a solid-built ship. - Captain Emil Anderson, Master 1915

Thayer was one of 123 three-masted schooners built on the West Coast for the lumber trade. From 1895 until 1912 she sailed with lumber cargoes from the Pacific Northwest to California ports.
She was then purchased by "Whitehead Pete" Nelson, owner of a salmon salting station in Alaska. Thayer made yearly trips from San Francisco Bay to Bristol Bay with men and supplies, returning with barreled salmon.
In 1925 Thayer became a cod fisherman, sailing from Washington and fishing in the Bering Sea. Her final trip, in 1950, was the last commercial voyage by a West Coast sailing vessel.

BASIC FACTS:
Built: 1895, Fairhaven, Humboldt Bay, California
Builder: Hans Bendixson Shipyard.
Length on Deck - 156 feet
Beam - 36 feet
Draft - 11 feet
Gross Tonnage - 453

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

Between 1895 and 1912, Thayer usually sailed from E.K. Wood's mill in Grays Harbor, Washington, to San Francisco. But she also carried lumber as far south as Mexico, and occasionally even ventured offshore to Hawaii and Fiji. (Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Schooner C.A. Thayer
4. Schooner C.A. Thayer