Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

If you decide to try your machine here...you will find a hospitable people...
William J. Tate, Kitty Hawk Postmaster, in a letter to Wilbur Wright dated August 18, 1900

Wilbur and Orville Wright accepted Tate’s invitation and found that the Outer Banks of North Carolina not only provided hospitable people but also the conditions that they needed to fly – wind, sand, and solitude. While solitude was important to get the work done, the Wrights did not work alone. From 1900 to 1903, families from the local communities and the crews from the local life saving stations provided much-needed assistance to the Wrights.

On the morning of December 17, 1903, the Wrights signaled for help and “John T. Daniels, W.S. Dough, A.D. Etheridge, W.C. Brinkley of Manteo, and Johnny Moore of Nags Head arrived,” wrote Orville. With their help the Flyer was moved to the launch rail. The men then cheered as the Flyer lifted off the ground.

The “First Flight” sculpture captures the Wrights’ historic achievement and the hospitable people who supported them. Local families and descendants of the first flight witnesses continue to welcome visitors to the Memorial and the Outer Banks.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright
Brothers National Memorial.

More about this marker. The main image on the marker includes the caption: Orville Wright wrote on December 14, 1903, that “with help of men (Bob Wescott, John T. Daniels, Tom Beacham, W.S. Dough, and Uncle Benny O’Neal) we took machine 150 ft. uphill… A couple small boys, who had come with the men…made a hurried departure over the hill for
2. "A hospitable people..." and "The Conquest of the Air" Markers
The "A hospitable people..." marker is on the left; and "The conquest of the Air" marker is on the right. The Wright Brothers National Monument can be seen in the distance.
home on hearing the engine start.”

The smaller, black-and-white photo in the upper right corner is, "The Tate family, on the porch of the Kitty Hawk Post Office."

3. Hospitable people
Hospitable North Carolina citizens are commemorated in the "First Flight" sculpture near this markers.