Hicks Engine

Updated Marker
Inscription. The Hicks eight-horsepower engine was the most popular power source for San Francisco's "Monterey" fishing boats. Its simple design made for economy, reliability, and ease of maintenance.
The Bay Area led the nation in production of heavy duty four-stroke marine gas engines. James L. Hicks, one of two dozen local manufacturers, built his first engine in 1910. The early availability of gasoline engines led to new designs in powered fishing boats and small tugs.
The Hicks engine was hand-started by spinning the flywheel. The spark was generated by a mechanically driven "make and break" igniter instead of a spark plug and distributor.

BASIC FACTS:
Builder: Hicks Engine Sales Company
Date of Construction: circa 1925
Engine Type: Four Stroke Cycle, gasoline (or distillate)
Output: Approximately 8 horsepower at 350 RPM
Displacement: 7-1/2" stroke by 6-1/2" bore (799 cc)
Cooling System: Direct saltwater

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Assembling engines at the Hicks Gas Engine Works machine shop (main image); a Hicks steam engine (top); a Hicks family member at a catalog shoot (above).

1. Hicks Engine Works - Social Network and Archival Context. By 1910, Hicks Engine Works
Captions: (main photo) Interior of the Hicks Work on Howard Street in San Francisco, about 1915.; (engine diagram) 1. Intake/Exhaust valves, 2. Igniter (provides spark, 3. Forward/Reverse lever, 4. Carburetor, 5. Oiler.
was a notable part of the drive to produce and manufacture gasoline engines in the San Francisco Bay Area. The Hicks 8-h.p. single cylinder four-stroke engine was popular with fishermen, particularly along Fishermen's Wharf in San Francisco where it was installed in most Monterey fishing boats.
(Submitted on March 8, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Antique Marine Gas Engine - 1913 Hicks 6HP - YouTube. Video of an operational Hicks engine. (Submitted on March 8, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Hicks Marine Engine Archival Collection - National Park Service. Say the words "potato, potato, potato" and you will hear the sound and rhythm of a Hicks marine engine circa 1910 through 1950. ...the gasoline engine used most often during the first half of the 20th century in Monterey fishing boats along San Francisco's Fisherman's Wharf, the West Coast and Pacific Basin.
Location, location, location - San Francisco was an epicenter of gasoline engine manufacturing and production because of its proximity to the developing West Coast. In the first half of the 20th century, California was home to more than two dozen engine builders including Hicks Iron Works in San Francisco (Grayson, 1994).

In front of the covered engine.
5. Hicks Engine