Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Triple-Expansion Steam Engine

Inscription. Before you is a 30 ton triple-expansion engine from the steam schooner Wapama, This is the larges artifact rescued from the vessel before it demolition. Inside the visitors center across the street are extensive exhibits and films. There you can see a model of the ship, Wapama's cast iron propeller, and learn more about California's lumber trade.

VESSEL SPECIFICATIONS:
Propulsion - Single propeller, two oil-fired water-tube boilers, 800hp, speed of 10 knots.
Length: 26 feet
Beam: 41 feet
Depth: 16 feet

(Side bar on right)
Wapama was the last of some 225 steam schooners that transported lumber from the Pacific Northwest to California ports. These large wooden vessels replaced sailing schooners like C.A. Thayer (seen further down the pier) and they provided passenger service to the smaller lumber ports like Eureka and Mendocino.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 48.478′ N, 122° 25.255′ W. Marker was in San Francisco, California

More about this marker. The triple expansion engine is located on Hyde Street Pier just inside the entrance to San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park.

Note: the engine is covered.

1. Marine Steam Engines - Wikipedia. Scroll to the bottom of the article.

A triple-expansion engine is a compound engine that expands the steam in three stages... Multiple-expansion engine manufacture continued well into the 20th century. All 2,700 Liberty ships built by the United States during World War II were powered by triple-expansion engines, because the capacity of the US to manufacture marine steam turbines was entirely directed to the building of warships. (Submitted on March 9, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Triple-Expansion Marine Steam Engine (1910) In Slow Motion - YouTube. This video demonstrates a cutaway version of a triple expansion steam engine. (Submitted on March 9, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Hot and running... Triple expansion steam engine - SS Jeremiah O'Brien - YouTube. This video shows the operation of the liberty ship Jeremiah O'Brien's triple expansion steam engine. (Submitted on March 9, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Wapama (steam schooner). Wapama was a two-masted, 216.91-foot-long (66.11 m) wooden schooner with a 42.33-foot (12.90 m) beam and a depth of 19-foot (5.8 m), net tonnage of 524, but a gross tonnage of 945. The Wapama was constructed
in by St. Helens Shipbuilding Company... The shipyard launched the incomplete Wapama, described as "little more than a finished hull", in a celebration on January 20, 1915. The ship was then towed to San Francisco...
(Submitted on March 9, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

1. Marker replaced