Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Cascade County Courthouse

Inscription.
Spirited revelry in the streets of Great Falls greeted news of the creation of Cascade County in 1887. Named county seat, Great Falls grew quickly, with county offices located in various downtown buildings. In 1891 voters approved the visionary $20,000 purchase of an entire city block for the site of a future courthouse. Lack of funds and taxable population delayed construction until 1901. Architects H. N. Black and Frank Longstaff called their courthouse design “pure French Renaissance with slight modifications.” Constructed of grey sandstone quarried nearby, the courthouse was dedicated on July 4, 1903. Its interior detail reflects the skill of the union craftsmen who fashioned it, while its beautifully landscaped grounds are a silent tribute to Great Falls city founder Paris Gibson, a tireless advocate for trees and parkland. The architects’ plan called for a dome made primarily from stone; instead, it is constructed entirely of copper. Topped by the Statue of Justice, the dome was used during World War II by lookouts guarding against possible Japanese air attacks. Today the courthouse continues to serve Cascade County citizens.

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1903.

1. Cascade County Courthouse.
The building faces south and is a three story buff colored sandstone block structure with slight modifications. On the south side, the columns are solid
2. Cascade County Courthouse
Tennessee marble rising to the roof line. In the center of the building is a round stone tower with dark green copper roof and Statue of Justice. The east and west project from the main building. In the interior, the halls and wainscoting are laid in mosaic tiling. (Submitted on March 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cascade County Courthouse.
Cascade County Courthouse is a three-story English Renaissance Revival structure which was built in 1901-1903. The buildings most noticeable features are the 'giant order' four polished granite columns in the front center of the building and the tall copper dome, raised on columns, which caps the design. (Submitted on March 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cascade County Courthouse.
The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) in 1980, and is included in the Great Falls Northside Residential Historic District, which was listed on the NRHP in 1991 (Submitted on March 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cascade County Courthouse (copper dome)
4. Cascade County Courthouse (entrance)