Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit United Railway and Car Barn

Inscription.
An interurban railway was brought to town by the Detroit, Rochester, Romeo, and Lake Orion Railway (DRR&LO) in 1899. Its powerhouse, located next to Paint Creek, used steam generators to produce electrical power for the entire Flint Division (from Royal Oak to Flint) and for the first city-wide electricity in Rochester. The car barns, where the trolley cars were cleaned and repaired, were also on this site.

The Detroit United Railway (D. U. R.) purchased the DRR&LO Railway in 1901. It ceased operation in 1931. The railway tracks were removed during World War II to provide material for war production.

Erected by Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, The Preede Foundation in conjunction with the Community Foundation of Greater Rochester, Paint Creek Trailways Commission, Downtown Rochester, Rochester-Avon Historical Society, Rochester Historical Commission.

1. Detroit United Railway in Rochester. Rochester Hills Museum PDF:
Farmers in town were eager for a light railway to come through; some even gave up land in order for that to happen. Work commenced in May 1899, and on September 27, 1899 the first electric interurban railway car reached the south end of Rochester. A large excited crowd greeted the 42 foot long maroon car. Many in Rochester hoped the car would increase the population and show those outside Rochester that it was a "good place to live and start a business." (Submitted on March 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Detroit United Railway Years 1900 - 1922. Detroit Transit History website entry:
By 1900,
2. Workmen Outside D.U.R. Car Barn ca. 1915 (marker inset)
Detroit boasted more extensive interurban millage than any other city in the country. But almost immediately after its formation, the DUR embarked on a massive expansion campaign and set out to acquire all the major interurban routes which operated into Detroit. The DUR had succeeded in acquiring all but one of these lines by August 1901. (Submitted on March 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Century-Old Streetcar Tracks Uncovered Below Rochester's Main Street. Patch website entry; 2012 (Submitted on June 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. D.U.R. Trolley on Paint Creek Bridge ca. 1909 (marker inset)
4. Detroit United Trolley Poster ca. 1910 (marker inset)
View of marker from the Rochester River Walk looking to the east. The Atallah Heart Center building is in the background on the left.
6. Rochester Road Bridge across Paint Creek (view west from marker)
7. Paint Creek (view near marker)