River Market in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Porbeck & Bowman Building

Inscription. Max Hilb and William Probst built this structure, designed by Joseph Willis, in 1882 for Probst & Hilb Liquor Company. The upper floor contained a two-story space that housed Concordia Hall, a Jewish social club. F. M. Fletcher and T.J. McCarthy purchased this building in 1909 and engaged architect Charles Thompson to convert the top story into two floors. Fletcher Coffee & Spice Company operated here until 1947. Purchased by George F. Porbeck in 1951, the building housed various businesses until Porbeck's heirs, including Herschel A. Bowman, leased it to the Budget Office Furniture Company in 1971.

Capital improvement bonds approved by Little Rock voters in 2004 and 2007 made possible the adaptive reuse of the building by the Central Arkansas Library System. Construction was completed in February 2009.

More about this marker. Located on the Arkansas Studies Institute

2. Porbeck & Bowman Building On ASI Building