Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Davis' Division

(September 19th, 1863, 2 to 5 p.m.)
1st Brigade - Colonel P. Sidney Post.
2d Brigade - Brigadier General William P. Carlin
3d Brigade - Colonel Hans C. Heg.

Davis, with Carlin's and Heg's Brigades - Post's being still with the train at Stevens' Gap - reached the Lafayette Road from from vicinity of Widow Glenn's about 1 p.m. with Barnes' Brigade of Van Cleve's Division on his right after 2 p.m. and Wilder's Mounted Infantry Brigade of Reynolds' Division on his left, he wheeled to the left across the road, moving in a northeasterly direction, and attacked Trigg's Brigade of Preston's Division and all of Bushrod R. Johnson's Division. The latter having swung northward toward Brotherton's after forcing Heg's Brigade across the road north of Viniard's. Robertson's and Benning's Brigades of Hood's Division took its place and continued the resistance to Davis' attack, finally driving Davis' line across the LaFayette Road in much confusion at 3:30 p.m. Colonel Heg, commanding the third Brigade, was killed. At this time Wood's Division, followed soon after by two brigades of Sherdian's, arrived from Lee and Gordon's Mill. Buell's Brigade of the former and Bradley's Brigade of the latter were interposed before the pursuing
enemy. With assistance of several batteries and Wilder's Brigade of Mounted Infantry near the Viniard House, the enemy was finally driven back into the forest east of the LaFayette Road at dusk.

View of the tablet, looking north along the LaFayette Road, and towards the intersection with Viniard Road.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the tablet, looking south along the LaFayette Road (on low ridge to right of tablet).
View of tablet looking east.
Library of Congress
5. Jefferson Columbus Davis
A regular U.S. Army officer, Jefferson C. Davis shot and killed his superior officer, Nelson “Bull” Miles, in 1862, an act which hampered his subsequent military career.