Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mayors of Myrtle Beach

1955 – 1964   W. E. Cameron
1974 – 1978   Robert Hirsch
1978 – 1985   Erick B. Ficken
1986 – 1998   Robert M. Grissom

Myrtle Beach Air Force Base had the fortunate circumstance of being located within a city famed for the allure of its tourist attractions and pristine beach. Even more fortuitous for the Base were the outstanding civilian and military relationships that existed between the Base and the City of Myrtle Beach.

These relationships were epitomized by the close personal and official contacts that developed and grew between the city mayors and base officials. Each of the city mayors and military commanders took pride in these professional relationships and worked diligently to maintain them.

This sign is dedicated to those mayors who served during the time the Base was in existence, the first of whom was Mayor Harrelson, who played a key role in garnering land and federal support for the Army Air Base of
World War II, and the last being Mayor Grissom, who oversaw the closure of the Base and the initial efforts at redevelopment.

( adjacent marker )
Mayors of Surfside Beach

1964-1966   Mayor T. J. Harrison
1967-1968   Mayor Evans M. Bunch, Jr.
1969-1972   Mayor William H. Smith
1973   Mayor Ralph C. Freeland
1974-1976   Mayor Robert Cecil Ratcliffe
1977-1986   Mayor H. Blue Huckabee
1986-2000   Mayor Dick M. Johnson

The Mayors of Surfside Beach are honored here. The Town of Surfside Beach hosted many of the military families assigned to Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. The town was known for its hospitality and strong support of the Air Force Base and its people. This spirit of hospitality and friendliness was reflected in the close civil and military relationships that existed between the base military commanders and the town mayors. The mayors who were in office during the Post-World War II period through closure of the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base are listed to left.

3. Mayors of Myrtle Beach & Surfside Beach Markers