Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

354th Tactical Fighter Wing A-7D

Deployment/Reinforcement Missions

Inscription.
During the period that A-7Ds operated at the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, the tactical fighter squadrons carried out important peace time deployment and reinforcement responsibilities in three key theaters of operation.

In the European Theater, each squadron was assigned to an air base in Western Europe to which it would deploy if NATO were directly threatened or attacked. Practice deployments to these bases were accomplished periodically.

In the Pacific Theater, a detachment of aircraft and ground crews was maintained in Hawaii on a continuing basis for reinforcement.

In the Southern Theater, a tactical fighter detachment was maintained at Howard Air Force Base as part of the defense of the Panama Canal Zone.

The Wing was relieved of these tasks while of it was deployed to Southeast Asia in support of combat operations in Vietnam.

( adjacent marker )
354th First A-10 Operational Wing
The decade of the 1980s was mainly devoted to training and preparing to meet the United States' primary military threat, the Soviet Union.

The 354th Tactical Fighter Wing was the first operational A-10 unit. All of the Wing's squadrons were actively involved in developing deployment procedures and would ensure the Wing would be prepared, on short notice, to deploy
and conduct combat operations worldwide, primarily in Europe.

( photo caption )
An A-10 in the FOLTA (Forward Operation Location Training Area) on alert status prior to takeoff.

( adjacent marker )
Youth Center

The Youth Center, building T-172, was originally constructed in 1942. The first Youth Center was conveniently located on Spruce Street in the Woodland Park housing area. The Youth Center offered family members a place to gather for meetings and social events.

The center provided professionally planned social cultural, creative, educational, sport and outdoor recreational activities. Programs were varied to meet the youth's needs according to their age, abilities and preference. The center had two lighted tennis courts and two lighted outdoor multi-purpose courts available for the youth population.

In 1991, a new Youth Center was constructed on Swallow Street. The building was complete with a gymnasium with six basketball goals. The two end goals could be retracted automatically and the four side goals could be moved manually. A snack bar, game room and meeting rooms also were included. The floor of the gym was safe against any wear. It was even safe for roller skating.

The Youth Center was transferred to Horry Georgetown Technical College in 1995.

in this topic list: Military.