Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

354th Fighter Group History

Inscription.
In August 1990, the 354th was once again deployed for combat operations this time in the Persian Gulf in support of Operation Desert Shield. By the end of the conflict, the 354th's A-10s were credited with destroying 950 tanks, 900 artillery pieces, and two helicopters in air-to-air combat.

The Wing returned home from the Gulf in March 1991 and was re-designated the 354th Fighter Wing in October of that year. With the impending closure of the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, the unit was deactivated in March 1993.

Less than five months later, on August 20, 1993, the 354th Fighter Wing was activated as the host unit at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. This change was part of a service-wide effort to preserve the lineage of the Air Force's most honored wings.

Since that time, the wing has deployed its squadrons to participate in Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom and practically every major exercise and contingency in which the United States has been involved. The 354th Fighter Wing remains mission-ready today to fly and fight any place in the world in defense of our country.

( photo caption )
354th Tactical Fighter Wing – 1991