Hungry Horse in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Hungry Horse Clearing Ball

Inscription.
This ingenious 4.5 ton, 8-foot diameter ball was used in 1950 for clearing operations on 6,207 acres in the Hungry Horse Reservoir. Two contractors, S.L. (Red) Wixson, and John H. Trisdale, developed it.

The ball was dragged at the end of cables by two large tractors. The height of the ball kept chains and cables free of stumps. The result was that clearing was as fast as a man could walk, men were safe from falling trees, and clearing costs were reduced.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, plaques donated by Anaconda Aluminum Company.

More about this marker. The marker is engraved on a metal placard that is worn and weathered, making it somewhat difficult to read.

Back in 1940s and 50s America it wasn’t a question if the forest should be ripped down, it was a question of how quickly that pesky forest could be dispatched with and who could figure out the best way to do it. Such was the case when the US Government put out a contract to clear 25,000 acres of forest in the wilds of Montana at the site of the Hungry Horse Dam projects. The mammoth dam would be used to help control the Flathead River and manage water in the Columbia River drainage area by creating a huge reservoir behind it. The physical dimensions of the forest area that needed clearing were huge, some 34 miles long and 3.5 miles wide at points. (Submitted on March 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hungry Horse Clearing Ball (east side view)

The connecting segment for one of two heavy chains used to drag the clearing ball is visible on the left side of the ball.
3. Hungry Horse Clearing Ball (west side view)

The connecting segment for one of two heavy chains used to drag the clearing ball is visible on the right side of the ball.
4. Hungry Horse Dam Sign
Hungry Horse Dam is just southwest of town, about 4 miles from the marker