Monument to Scottish Immigrants

Inscription.
This Monument to Scottish Immigrants seeks to provide a broad perspective on the rise and the movement of the Scots over many continents and centuries. On either side of this Monument you will find Standing Stones which will assist you in understanding this ancient and ongoing process.

The Standing Stones are part of the landscape and history of all the Celtic lands. Many remain in Scotland today. While the original purpose of these stones is not known, it is believed they served a spiritual purpose, and may have had scientific astronomical significance as well. We have adopted them in this Monument as symbolic of Scotland's ancient past.

The Scots are sometimes reckoned to be 'Celtic' because the languages spoken in Britain at the time of Christ were closely related to that of the Celtae, a people of central France (then called Gaul). Other related languages were spoken in Ireland, in parts of Spain and Italy, and even in modern Turkey, where the name of the Celtic-speaking 'Galatians' (to whom St Paul wrote) can be compared to Galicia in Spain, to Gaul and to the Irish 'Gaels'. Those who spoke these languages sometimes shared other cultural traits, for example in their arts and crafts, probably due to idea-sharing among political and trading partners rather than invasions and migrations.

In Scotland
the Gaelic language became dominant by AD 1000, but previously it co-existed with dialects of the Celtic language known today as Welsh. By then, the English language advancing northwards from as early as AD 400, was spoken across much of southern Scotland. This 'Scots' English language grew increasingly dominant, especially in modern times, but many aspects of Scottish culture date from the days when Gaelic was more commonly spoken, and some of these have historically played an important role in shaping modern Scottish identities.

This plaque is dedicated, with appreciation, to
Glenfarclas Distilleries Ltd
in recognition of their generous support of this

Erected 2011 by Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

Marker is on a Standing Stone pillar to the right (south) of the sculpture, not visible in the photo

1. National Monument to Scottish Immigrants. A View on Cities website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Scottish Emigration to America. Scottish Ancestors website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Philadelphia: Immigrant City. Balch Online Resources website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Scottish History. Scotland website homepage (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 6, 2019
Image of Scots arriving in Philadelphia.

5. Emigration and passenger lists. National Library of Scotland website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. A brief history of emigration & immigration in Scotland. John Gray Centre website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)