Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Pedro Infante Cruz Memorial

Merida Yucatan Septiembre de 1993.

English translation:
Here on April 15, 1957, the idol of Mexico
Pedro Infante Cruz,
tragically lost his life, together with Captain Victor M. Vidal, Marciano Bautista, Ruth Rosell Chan and the child, Baltazar Martin Cruz.
This marker is placed in their memory.
Mérida, Yucatán, September 1993.

Regarding Pedro Infante Cruz Memorial. Pedro Infante Cruz (b. November 18, 1917 – d. April 15, 1957), better known as Pedro Infante, was a Mexican actor and singer. As one of the greatest actors of the Golden Age of Mexican cinema, he is considered an idol of the Latin American people, together with Jorge Negrete and Javier Solís, who were often described as the "Tres Gallos Mexicanos" (the Three Mexican Roosters). Infante was born in Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico and was raised in Guamúchil. He died on April 15, 1957, in Mérida, Yucatán, in a plane crash shortly after taking off en route to Mexico City.
His film career began in 1939 and he eventually appeared in more than 60 films - thirty of them with his brother Angel Infante. For his performance in the movie Tizoc, he was awarded the Silver Bear for Best Actor at the 7th Berlin International Film Festival.
The marker and bust are high and to the left of the garage of the residence.
Starting in 1943, he recorded about 350 songs. Many of his songs are still commonly heard in Mexico, with his version of "Las Mañanitas" used at Mexican birthday celebrations. Adapted from Wikipedia

3. Pedro Infante portrait
This 2017 portrait of Pedro Infante was at an exhibition at the House of Culture of Celaya, Guanajuato. It is by Orlando Espinosa and is titled "El juego del avión" (The game of the airplane).
4. Pedro Infante Cruz Memorial bust
This bust of Pedro Infante is directly above the marker.