History Lost & Found

Archeology
Archeologists not only dig in remote places to uncover ancient civilizations, but they also look for artifacts at urban sites such as this one. Look below for remnants of the President's House foundation using the diagram as a guide.

[Illustration captions, from left to right, read]
President's House Site Archeological Excavation with key. Courtesy, Independence National Historical Park.

The historic ground plan for the President's House showing the area of the excavations and the relationship of the site to the present Liberty Bell Center. Courtesy, Independence National Historical Park.

On July 11, 2007, a West African Yoruba and Pan-African libation ceremony concluded the closing of the archeological investigation.

Archeologists at work in the cold cellar area of the kitchen.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. History of the President's House Site. (Submitted on March 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. President's House Site: Uncovering the Past through Archeology. (Submitted on March 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south toward the President's House exposed foundations enclosure