Fraterville in Anderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fraterville Disaster

Inscription. The Fraterville Mine exploded on May 19, 1902, killing all 216 miners. Poignant farewell messages were found on the bodies of Jacob Vowell, Powell Harmon, John Hendren, Harry Beach, Scott Chapman, James Brooks, R.S. Brooks, George Hutson, Frank Sharp, and James Elliott.

The tragedy was exacerbated by the fact that male members of entire families perished including five Dezern brothers, Peter Childress and his three sons, John McKamey and his three sons, and Bannister Vowell and his three sons. Only three adult males were left alive in the town and it remains the South's worst mining disaster.

Erected by Coal Creek Watershed Foundation.

1. Fraterville Mine Disaster. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. For One More Breath: The Fraterville Mine Disaster. (Submitted on April 4, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

Marker is on the right.
3. Fraterville Miner's Circle - Leach Cemetery
4. Fraterville Disaster Monument - Leach Cemetery
5. Fraterville Disaster Monument - Leach Cemetery
6. Fraterville Disaster Monument - Leach Cemetery
7. Fraterville Disaster Monument - Leach Cemetery
Erected to the memory of the 184 men and boys who lost their lives in the Fraterville Mine Explosion May 19,1902.
8. Leach Cemetery
9. Longfield Cemetery