"Freedom might be too great a temptation"

1. "Freedom might be too great a temptation" Marker Text
Inscription.

Hercules, Washington's enslaved chef, asked that his son Richmond be brought to Philadelphia. If Hercules wanted Richmond to witness free people of African descent in Philadelphia, his wish ended after a short period of time. Washington sent Richmond home after writing of his fear; quoted in the letter below, that his enslaved people here would seek freedom. Despite his precautions, Washington's concerns later became reality when Hercules successfully escaped.

"The idea of freedom might be too great a temptation for them to resist. At any rate, it might, if they conceived they had a right to it, make them insolent in a State of Slavery."

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is highly reflective and difficult to photograph straight on.

1. George Washington’s Philadelphia Household, 1793-1794. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hercules. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. In Search of the Slave Who Defied George Washington. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Story of Oney Judge and The Real George Washington. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

On freestanding wall between the President's House partial reconstruction and the Liberty Bell Center.