New Castle in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Castle and Frenchtown Railroad

Linking the Delaware River to the Chesapeake Bay

Inscription.
New Castle has a long history as a national transportation link. In the 1820s a turnpike connected ships on the Delaware River with ships on the Chesapeake Bay. However, the turnpike was in poor condition. Progressive town leaders saw possibilities in a new technology.

They formed a company called the New Castle and Frenchtown Turnpike and Rail Road Company and, in 1830, began laying track between New Castle and Frenchtown, Maryland, 16½ miles away. They ordered a locomotive from railroad pioneer Robert Stephenson in England and, on September 10, 1832, started full steam operations, one of the first such operations in the nation. The new venture functioned well, but, eventually, other railroads bypassed New Castle.

You can still see remains of the old railroad around town in the form of re-used granite blocks that once supported the rails.

Conjectural image by Hugh Ryan, Jr.

Erected by New Castle Community Partnership and New Castle Common.

Looking NE toward the intersection of Delaware Street and The Strand
Marker can be seen in the middle of the image. This is viewed from the nearby sidewalk that goes along the river within Battery Park.
4. Former New Castle and Frenchtown Railroad Sleepers
Paving an alley running SW from Delaware and Market Streets