Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Sonoma Community Center

Inscription. This historic 1916 landmark, now the Sonoma Community Center, was the original home of the Sonoma Grammar School. It was purchased by Dr. Carroll Andrews and donated to the people of Sonoma in 1952.
The center is a non-profit run by a dedicated volunteer Board of Directors relying entirely on the Community for its support. For 50 years the Center has enriched the lives of the People of Sonoma Valley by fostering a broad range of cultural, educational, recreational, and community service activities.

Erected 2002 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

1. National Register of Historic Places
The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Sonoma Grammar School on November 28, 1980 (Listing #80000871). The nomination form read, in part:

Sonoma Grammar School - built in 1916 and designed by architect A. G. Lutgens in the Classical Revival style and splendidly preserved - is the only building of its kind in Sonoma. It is the largest brick structure in town and likely the last of its kind that will ever be built in this area. When it was constructed, it was the grandest building in Sonoma, and its construction must have strained the resources of this small, rural community.

For over thirty years, until building code changes forced the building's abandonment as a school, the grade school children of Sonoma learned in this building
This property
Sonoma Grammar School
has been placed on the
National Register of Historic Places
by the United States Department of the Interior
City of Sonoma Historic Building
1916
City of Sonoma/ Sonoma Valley Rotary
the fundamentals of education, democracy, and Americanism. The school was a "melting pot" where the children of parents who often could not speak English learned to work and play together and respect one another's differences.

Although it is no longer operated as an educational facility, the building continues to play an important part in the recreational, cultural, and intellectual life of the Sonoma Valley as the home of the Sonoma Community Center.
    — Submitted June 14, 2022, by Alvis Hendley of San Francisco, California.

3. The Sonoma Community Center Markers