Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

F-111 Aardvark

Inscription.
Ordered in 1960, the F-111 originally a joint program to develop a deep-strike fighter-bomber for the AF and a long range interceptor for the Navy. The F-111 introduced many innovations, it was the first aircraft to have terrain following radar for automatic low level flying down to 200 feet. The first to use swivel wing design for low and high speed regimes of flight. The F-111 had an extended range capability unmatched by other fighters at the time.

With the introduction of the F-111F its upgraded avionics and terrain-following radar, more powerful engines, and armed with laser-guided bombs that the F-111 emerged as a superb long-range strike aircraft. It was these aircraft that flew air strikes against Libya in 1986, Iraq (Desert Storm) in 1991 and the EF-111 aircraft in Iraq (Desert Storm) in 1991 and Bosnia in 1995. About 540 F-111s were built in various models with the Australian Air Force still flying their F-111C models today.

This F-111E model aircraft, S/N 68-0058, was one of 96 F-111E strike models built. This aircraft was last flown by the 40th Flight Test Squadron stationed at Eglin AFB, FL.

Specifications
Manufacturer     General Dynamics Corporation
Thrust     Two Pratt & Whitney TF30-P-3 Turbofan engines rated at 18,500 lbs of thrust w/afterburner each
Length     73 ft
6 in
Height     17 ft 6 in
Wingspan     63 ft Extended / 32 ft Swept
Weight     46,172 lbs Empty / 98,850 lbs Max
Speed     1,452 mph Max / 685 mph Cruise
Range     3,632 Miles w/tanks
Ceiling     57,000 ft
Armament     One — 20mm cannon and 5,000 lbs of bombs internal, Six — pylons can carry up to 25,000 lbs of bombs or Two — nuclear weapons internal and Four — nuclear weapons external
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. F-111 Aardvark

2. General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. F-111 Aardvark