Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

F-15 Eagle

Inscription.
The F-15 Eagle is an all-weather, extremely maneuverable, tactical fighter designed to gain and maintain air superiority in aerial combat. The first F-15A flight was made on 27 July, 1972 and the first aircraft was delivered to the Air Force on November 14, 1974. No USAF aircraft design solely conceived as an air superiority fighter had become reality since the F-86 Sabre jet.

The F-15's superior maneuverability and acceleration are achieved through high engine thrust-to-weight ratio and low wing loading. These factors plus highly skilled pilots have allowed the F-15 to achieve a perfect combat record of 101 victories and zero defeats. During the past three decades, 1,500 F-15s have been built in five models and are operated today by the US Air Force, the Air National Guard and several foreign countries.

plus models and are operated today by the US Air Force, Air National AFB, It is being depicted as t he

This F-15A S/N was last flown by the 4484th Test Squadron (TAC) at Eglin AFB, FL. It is being depicted as the 33rd Fighter Wing Commander's aircraft. During operation Storm, the 33rd Fighter Wing led all other units with the number of enemy aircraft shot down (16). During Operation Desert Storm the F-15 kill ratio was 26 — 0, this is a tribute to an outstanding aircraft and the personnel that
fly and maintain it.

Specifications
Manufacturer McDonnell Douglas Corporation
Thrust Two — Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-100/220/229 Turbofan engines rated at 25,000 lbs of thrust w/augmentors
Length63 ft 9 in
Height18 ft 8 in
Wingspan42 ft 10 in
Weight31,700 lbs Empty / 68,000 lbs Max
Speed1,875 mph Max / 570 mph Cruise
Range3,450 Miles w/tanks
Ceiling 65,000 ft
either Four AlM-7 Sparrows and
Armament One — 20mm M61A1 Gatling cannon and either Four — AIM-7 Sparrows and Four — AIM-9 Sidewinders or Eight AIM-120 AMRAAM missiles
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. F-15 Eagle