Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

MH-53M Pave Low IV

Inscription.
The MH-53M Pave Low IV is a modified MH-53J model with the Interactive Defensive Avionics System/Multi-Mission Advanced Tactical Terminal or lDAS/MMAT. The system enhances pre sent defensive capabilities of the Pave Low. It provides instant access to the total battlefield situation. It also provides a new level of detection avoidance so crews can avoid and defeat threats and replan enroute if needed.

The Sikorsky HH-53 "Super Jolly Green Giant" is a USAF version of the CH-53 Sea Stallion helicopter for long range search and rescue. The USAF received their first HH-53 in 1968. This series of helicopters were used in the Vietnam War, Apollo Space Program, numerous rescue and recovery missions, several Operations to include Desert Storm, Afghanistan and Iraqi Freedom

This MH-53M S/N 73-1652 was last assigned to the 16th Special Operations Wing (AFSOC) at Hurlburt Field, FL. This helicopter was flown in to its final resting place on 5 Sept 2008.

This helicopter was assigned to the 55th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron (ARRS) at Eglin AFB from Jun 1976 – Jul 1980. During its stay at Eglin AFB; it was part of the Recovery Team that was sent to Jonestown, Guyana for the recovery of the 903 American bodies in the Jim Jones incident.

This helicopter was flown for 34 years before being retired from
service. The MH-53J/M fleet was retired in September 2008.

Specification
Manufacturer     Sikorsky Aircraft
Crew     6 (Two pilots, two flight engineers and two gunners)
Capacity     38 troops
Powerplant     Two — General Electric T64-GE-100 Turboshaft engines at rated 4,330 shaft hp each
Length     88 ft
Height     25 ft
Rotor diameter     72 ft
Weight     32,000 lbs Empty / 46,000 lbs Max
Speed     196 mph Max / 173 mph Cruise 600
Range     600 NM
Ceiling     16,000 ft
Armament     Any combination of three 7.62mm GAU-2 miniguns or .50 cal machine guns mounted on left and right sides (immediately behind flight deck) and ramp
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. MH-53M Pave Low IV

2. Sikorsky MH-53 on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. MH-53M Pave Low IV