Naval Air Station Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

USS Antietam (CV-36) Anchor

Inscription.
Weighing 30,057 lb. with an overall height of 15 feet, this anchor was aboard the aircraft carrier Antietam (CV-36) from her commissioning in 1945 before she was sold for scrap in 1973. During a single combat deployment in Korea from November 1951 — March 1952, Antietam’s air group flew nearly 6000 sorties, and the ship earned 2 battle stars. Ironically, the last waters in which this anchor was dropped were those of Pensacola Bay, where the Antietam served as a training aircraft carrier during the early 1960s. Typically, an aircraft carrier of Antietam’s era would have a anchor chain of over 50 feet, some of the links of which remain on this anchor.

1. National Naval Aviation Museum. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. USS Antietam (CV-36)on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)